You must be looking for good computer repair in Barrie. Call us toll free at 1-866-800-2-FIX (349)

Privacy Policy

Northern Protocol Inc. understands that your privacy is very important to you and as such we are committed to protecting your privacy and personal information. Personal information includes, but is not limited to, any identifiable information about you. This Privacy Policy guides our conduct in the collection, use and disclosure of personal information we obtain in the course of our business of providing computer products and services to you.

NON-DISCLOSURE POLICY

Northern Protocol Inc. commits itself to a non-disclosure policy. We do not disseminate any personal information about our clients under any circumstances unless under Court Order issued by a Court of competent jurisdiction.

TYPES OF PERSONAL INFORMATION COLLECTED

We collect personal information for the purposes (the “Purposes”) outlined in this policy. The type of personal information that we hold depends upon the nature of your relationship with us, and includes, but is not limited to:

name, address and telephone number;
e-mail address
We do not use any personally identifiable “cookies” on this site. We use a “cookie” consisting of the time you arrived at our site for traffic analysis only.
We use or disclose this information only for the “Purposes” described below.

LIMITING THE COLLECTION, USE AND DISCLOSURE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

We limit the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information to only what is necessary to provide you with the service that you have requested. To do this we collect and use your information for the following “Purposes”:

offering and providing computer products and services to you;
establishing and maintaining communications with you;
answering any questions that you may have about our products and services.
When we collect your personal information, we are doing so for all of the “Purposes” simultaneously.

CONSENT

We ask that you know our “Purposes” and provide your consent before we collect, use or disclose your personal information. You may provide your consent in a variety of ways. We rely on the following actions by you as indication of your knowledge and consent:

by receipt of this Privacy Policy outlining our “Purposes”, you provide your implied consent unless you notify us of the withdrawal of your consent;
you provide your implied consent when you voluntarily provide personal information to Northern Protocol Inc.;
we may also ask for your express consent for a specified purpose.
We will not disclose any of your information to any party other than Northern Protocol Inc. without your express consent.

You may withdraw your consent on reasonable notice, but this may limit our ability to provide you with the requested product or service.

PROTECTING YOUR PRIVACY

We are committed to protecting your privacy. We maintain physical, electronic and procedural safeguards to protect your personal information from unauthorized access. We review our policies and practices, monitor our servers and network and monitor our compliance with relevant laws in order to help us ensure the safety of your personal information. We restrict access to your personal information to those of us whom we have determined need to know that information to provide products or services to you.

If you conclude your relationship with us, we will continue to safeguard the privacy of your personal information in accordance with this policy and as required by Law.

Any items submitted to us for recycling undergo measures to prevent the recovery of any personal data.

Finally, personal information is retained only as long as it is needed.

ACCESSING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

You can request access to any personal information that we may have on file in order to verify the accuracy and completeness of the personal information. To request access, please send us your written request. We will respond to your request as soon as possible. There is no charge for this service.

If you believe that any of your personal information is incorrect, you can request that it be amended. We will amend personal information that is demonstrated to be inaccurate or incomplete.

CONTACTING US

If you have a question or complaint regarding our Privacy Policy or procedures, please contact us:

Northern Protocol Inc.
331 Bayfield St. Suite 210
Barrie, ON
L4M 3C2

Phone: 1-866-800-2349
Fax: 705.812.2237
Email: admin@npinc.ca

If we do not resolve your questions or complaint to your satisfaction, you may address your concerns to:

The Privacy Commissioner of Canada
112 Kent Street
Ottawa, Ontario
K1A 1H3

Phone: 613.995.8210
Toll-free: 1.800.282.1376
Fax: 613.947.6850
Email: info@privcom.gc.ca